Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Standing Committees Listed Alphabetically


2018–2019 Standing Committee membership listed in alphabetical order 

Admissions and Financial Aid at Harvard College, Standing Committee on (Non-Curricular Undergraduate Committee) ... is responsible for the determination of admissions and financial aid policy.

William Fitzsimmons (Chair), Ali Asani, Paul Barreira, Peter Burgard, Amanda Claybaugh, Frank Doyle, Guido Guidotti, David Haig, Joseph D. Harris, Maya Jasanoff, Thomas Jehn, Jake Kaufmann (ex officio), Nancy Kleckner (on leave spring term), Harry R. Lewis (on leave fall term), Ruth Lingford (on leave spring term), Robert Lue, Marlyn McGrath (ex officio), Catherine McKenna, Michael Mitzenmacher, Masahiro Morii, Eric Nelson, Katherine O’Dair, Jack Reardon, Robert Scalise, Anne Shreffler (on leave fall term), Frans Spaepen, Clifford Taubes, Richard Thomas, James Waldo, Steven Wofsy, and Amir Yacoby

American Studies, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the graduate program leading to the Ph.D. degree in its field.

Vincent Brown (Chair), David Alworth, Robin Bernstein, Catherine Brekus, Glenda Carpio, Henry Louis Gates, Evelynn Hammonds, David Holland, Ju Yon Kim, Sarah E. Lewis (on leave fall term), Daniel McKanan, Carol Oja, Julie Reuben, Mayra Rivera, and John Stauffer

Archaeology Standing Committee on (Interdisciplinary Coordinating Committee) ... is responsible for coordinating courses, seminars, and other academic events designed to advance knowledge of archaeological activity, research fieldwork, and scientific techniques, providing today’s multidisciplinary scholars with a more complete understanding of past cultures and histories from around the world.

Rowan Flad (Chair), Susanne Ebbinghaus, Ioli Kalavrezou, Matthew Liebmann, Diana Loren, Peter Manuelian, Michael McCormick (on leave 2018–2019), Stephen Mitchell, Jerry Mitrovica, Laura Nasrallah, Michael Puett, Jeffrey Quilter, Daniel Lord Smail, Adrian Staehli, Piotr Steinkeller, and Noreen Tuross

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning, Standing Committee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the graduate program leading to the Ph.D. degree in these fields by reviewing applications for admissions, providing counseling, administering examinations, supervising and reviewing the thesis work of students within the program, and developing curricula and course offerings.

Erika Naginski (Chair), Eve Blau, Neil Brenner, Giuliana Bruno (on leave 2018–2019), Joyce Chaplin (on leave 2018–2019), Diane Davis, Peter Galison, K. Michael Hays, Sheila Jasanoff, Jerold Kayden, Ali Malkawi, Alina Payne, Antoine Picon, and Christine Smith

Athletic Sports, Standing Committee on (Non-Curricular Undergraduate Committee) ... is primarily responsible for matters of principle and the general oversight of operations for all the Faculty’s athletic programs.  Its membership includes faculty, students, and representatives from various concerned institutions across the University who meet regularly to discuss policy, consider league and association memberships, hear reports, monitor the sports experience at the College, review utilization of facilities, provide input on staffing issues, and insure compliance with federal statues related to sports activities.

Jerry Green (Chair), Jennifer Allard, Paul Barreira, Lauren Brandt, Michael Brenner, Michael Burke, Amanda Claybaugh, Verena Conley, William Fitzsimmons, Paul Gompers, Maya Jasanoff, Alison Frank Johnson (on leave 2018–2019), Sean Kelly, Samuel Kunes, Timothy Murphy, Katherine O’Dair, Amanda Pallais (on leave 2018–2019), Jack Reardon, Catherine Shapiro, Ronald Sullivan, Latanya Sweeney, William Mills Todd (on leave 2018–2019), Jasmine Waddell, and Jonathan Walton

Biophysics, Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is responsible for administering the graduate program for the Ph.D. in Biophysics.

James Hogle (Co-chair), Venkatesh Murthy (Co-chair), Stephen Blacklow, Martha Bulyk, George Church, Adam Cohen, Rachelle Gaudet, Stephen Harrison, Aravinthan Samuel, Eugene Shakhnovich, Gerhard Wagner, and Xiaowei Zhuang

Business Studies, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is composed of members from both the Harvard Business School and the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. Its purpose is to supervise joint degrees between these two schools.

David Scharfstein (Chair)

    • Business Administration, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a constituent of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Business Studies responsible for administering the joint doctoral program in Business Administration between the Faculty of Arts and Sciences and the Graduate School of Business Administration.

Membership information for 2018–2019 is not yet available.

    • Business Economics, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a constituent of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Business Studies that administers the degree program, establishes requirements and standards for admission and performance, counsels students on their plans and progress, and certifies students who have completed all requirements to the Governing Boards in order to receive their degree.

Leemore Dafny (Co-chair), Robin Greenwood (Co-chair), John Beshears, John Y. Campbell, Scott Kominers, Robin S. Lee, Ariel Pakes, Raffaella Sadun, David Scharfstein (ex officio), and Aditya Sunderam

    • Organizational Behavior, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a constituent of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Business Studies responsible for administering the joint doctoral program in Organizational Behavior between the Faculty of Arts and Sciences and the Graduate School of Business Administration.

Amy Edmondson (Chair), Frank Dobbin, Francesca Gino, Laura Huang, Peter Marsden (on leave spring term), Jeffrey Polzer, Lakshmi Ramarajan, David Scharfstein (ex officio), and Ashley Whillans

Chemical and Physical Biology, Standing Committee on Degrees in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the concentration of the same name, which aims to provide students with the background needed to make new advances in the quantitative understanding of living systems.

Adam Cohen (Co-chair), Rachelle Gaudet (Co-chair), Michael Desai, Doeke Hekstra, Andrew Murray, Daniel Needleman, Gregory Tucci, and Christina Woo

Chemical Biology, Standing Committee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... has biological discovery as its goal, and its approach is the seamless integration of principles.

Daniel Kahne (Co-chair), Suzanne Walker (Co-chair), Rachelle Gaudet, David R. Liu, Timothy Mitchison, and Stuart Schreiber (on leave 2018–2019)

Chemical Physics, Standing Committee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... provides an advanced program of study and research leading to the Ph.D. in the joint areas of physics and chemistry to students with an undergraduate degree in either discipline.

Eric Heller (Chair), Adam Cohen, John Doyle, Mikhail Lukin, David R. Nelson, Kang-Kuen Ni, Eugene Shakhnovich, and Xiaowei Zhuang

Commencement Parts, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... is responsible for choosing the three Commencement speakers and coaching their oratory skills.

James Engell (Chair), David Ager, Erika Bailey, Benjamin M. Friedman, Margot Gill, Philip Lovejoy, Timothy McCarthy, Catherine McKenna, and Jonathan Walton

Continuing Education, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... oversees the formation and implementation of educational policy governing continuing education in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences.

Barry Mazur (Chair), Peter Girguis, Shigehisa Kuriyama (on leave 2018–2019), Robert Lue, Gregory Nagy, Elisa New (on leave 2018–2019), Latanya Sweeney, Maria Tatar (on leave spring term), Richard Thomas, and Dustin Tingley (on leave spring term)

Council on the Arts (Non-Curricular Undergraduate Committee) ... is composed of faculty and undergraduates with a special interest in the performing and visual arts at Harvard and whose major task is to develop strategies and/or programs in support of arts-related issues, as well as to provide counsel to the Office for the Arts at Harvard on a variety of programmatic and administrative initiatives, including reviewing student applications for art-related grants.

Membership information for 2018–2019 is not yet available.

Data Science, Standing Committee on the S.M. Degree in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the master’s program leading to the S.M. degree in Data Science, including oversight of curriculum, advising, program assessment, administration, and student outcomes. It also oversees the secondary field in Data Science for Ph.D. students.

Xiao-Li Meng (Co-chair), David C. Parkes (Co-chair), Joseph Blitzstein, Finale Doshi-Velez, Mark Glickman, Efthimios Kaxiras, Susan Murphy, Hanspeter Pfister, Natesh Pillai, Neil Shephard (on leave 2018–2019), Salil Vadhan, James Waldo, and Christopher Winship

Dental Medicine, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the Biological Sciences in Dental Medicine Program, which offers advanced study in dental medicine leading to a Ph.D. degree.

Yingzi Yang (Chair), Roland Baron, Randall King, Henry Kronenberg, Andrew Lassar, Yefu Li, Bjorn Olsen, Bruce Paster, Vicki Rosen, Gary Ruvkun, Charles Serhan, Jagesh Shah, Clifford Tabin, Nathaniel Treister, Matthew Warman, and Malcolm Whitman

Education, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the Ph.D. program in Education.

Jon Star (Chair), Peter Blair, Claudia Goldin, Roberto Gonzales, Nancy Hill, James Kloppenberg (on leave 2018–2019), Jal Mehta, Julie Reuben, Meredith Rowe, Eric S. Taylor, Paola Uccelli, and Adriana Umaña-Taylor

Environmental Science and Public Policy, Standing Committee on the Concentration in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees a concentration designed to provide students with a multidisciplinary introduction to current problems of the environment.

Paul Moorcroft (Chair), William C. Clark (on leave 2018–2019), N. Michele Holbrook, Peter Huybers, Sheila Jasanoff, James McCarthy, Michael McElroy (on leave spring term), Forest Reinhardt, Daniel Schrag, John H. Shaw, Robert Stavins, James Stock, Elsie Sunderland, Dustin Tingley (on leave spring term), and Steven Wofsy

Ethnicity, Migration, Rights, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... focuses on the closely linked areas of ethnicity, migration, indigeneity, and human rights to provide curricular and co-curricular enrichment for Harvard College students.

Mayra Rivera (Chair), Glenda Carpio, René Carrasco, Genevieve Clutario, Philip Deloria, Roberto Gonzales, Lauren Kaminsky, Ju Yon Kim, Matthew Liebmann, Shelly Lowe, Francisco Moreno-Fernández, María Parra, Robert Reid-Pharr, Todne Thomas, and Raquel Vega-Durán

European Studies, Standing Committee on (Interdisciplinary Coordinating Committee) ... is the formal oversight body for the Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies.  It offers an interdisciplinary program designed to enhance the knowledge and understanding of political, social, economic, and cultural developments in modern Europe.

Grzegorz Ekiert (Chair), Sven Beckert (on leave 2018–2019), Jason Beckfield, Jonathan Bolton, Bartlomiej Bonikowski (on leave 2018–2019), Peter Burgard, Peter Gordon, Peter A. Hall (on leave 2018–2019), Torben Iversen, Maya Jasanoff, Alison Frank Johnson (on leave 2018-2019), Michèle Lamont, Mary D. Lewis (on leave 2018–2019), Charles Maier, Derek Penslar (on leave 2018–2019), and Daniel Ziblatt

Folklore and Mythology, Standing Committee on Degrees in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the A.B. degree on Folklore and Mythology and recommends candidates to receive it.

Stephen Mitchell (Chair), Lowell Brower, Daniel Donoghue (on leave fall term), David Elmer, John Hamilton, Michael Herzfeld (fall term only), Catherine McKenna, Gregory Nagy, Joseph Nagy (on leave spring term), Kimberley Patton, Michael Puett, Panagiotis Roilos, Natasha Sumner, Maria Tatar (on leave spring term), Richard Wolf (on leave 2018–2019), and Jan Ziolkowski

Freshman Seminars, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... oversees the Freshman Seminar program.

Amanda Claybaugh (Chair), Kathleen Coleman, Jerry Green, Jay M. Harris, Andrew Knoll (on leave fall term), John Kovac, Ofrit Liviatan (ex officio), Erez Manela, Catherine McKenna, and Panagiotis Roilos

General Education, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... aims to link the undergraduate experience to the lives students will lead after Harvard.

Amanda Claybaugh (Chair), Suzannah Clark, David Cutler, Peter Girguis, Stephanie Kenen (ex officio), Alexandra Killewald, Robert Lue, Bernhard Nickel, Amy Wagers, and Jonathan Walton

General Scholarships and the Sheldon Fund, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... is responsible for overseeing the administration of slightly more than one hundred funds, which have been assigned to the Committee without specific assignment by the donor to one particular school.  These funds include scholarships, fellowships, traveling fellowships, a few trust funds, beneficiary aid funds, and a small number of loan funds.

The Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences (Chair); the Deans of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences; and the Deans of the Faculties of Business Administration, Dental Medicine, Design, Divinity, Education, Government, Law, Medicine, and Public Health

Global Health and Health Policy, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... supports an undergraduate secondary field in Global Health and Health Policy in part by sponsoring courses relevant to the secondary field that cannot be supported by existing FAS departments.

David Cutler (Chair), Anne Becker, Allan Brandt, Daniel Carpenter, Colleen Cavanaugh, Amitabh Chandra, Christopher Duggan, David A. Edwards, Myron Essex, Paul Farmer, Susanne Goldie (on leave fall term), Mary-Jo Good, Evelynn Hammonds, Daniel Hartl, Ashish Jha, David S. Jones (on leave fall term), Stephanie Kayden, Arthur Kleinman, Jennifer Leaning, Robert Lue, Erez Manela, John Mugane, Joseph Newhouse, Meredith Rosenthal, Pardis Sabeti, Brittany Seymour, Daniel Shapiro, Doris Sommer (on leave fall term), and David R. Williams

Health Policy, Standing Committee on (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is responsible for administering the Ph.D. Program in Health Policy.

David Cutler (Chair), Robert Blendon, David Bloom, Allan Brandt, Daniel Carpenter, Amitabh Chandra, Michael Chernew, I. Glenn Cohen (on leave spring term), Jessica Cohen, Benjamin Lê Cook, Leemore Dafny, Amy Edmondson, Arnold Epstein, Richard Frank, Laura Garabedian, Atul Gawande, Susanne Goldie (on leave fall term), David Grabowski, James Hammitt, Laura Hatfield, David Hemenway, John Hsu, Robert Huckman, Haiden Huskamp, Anupam Jena, Ashish Jha, Jane J. Kim, Gary King, Michael Kremer (on leave fall term), Mariam Krikorian, Bruce Landon, Mary Beth Landrum, Timothy Layton, Nicole Maestas, Peter Marsden (on leave spring term), Thomas McGuire, Barbara McNeil, John McWilliams, Nicolas Menzies, Joseph Newhouse, Sharon-Lise Normand, Jukka-Pekka Onnela, Ankur Pandya, Sherri Rose, Meredith Rosenthal, Soroush Saghafian, Benjamin Sommers, Zirui Song, Stephen Soumerai, Ariel Stern, B. Katherine Swartz, Milton Weinstein, Alan Zaslavsky, and Richard Zeckhauser

History and East Asian Languages, Standing Committee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is composed of members from the Departments of History and of East Asian Languages and Civilizations.  It primarily coordinates communication among students, faculty, and administrators; coordinates placement efforts for current and former students; maintains records; and assists students in finding outside fellowships.

Ian J. Miller (Chair), Peter Bol, Carter Eckert, Mark Elliott, Arunabh Ghosh, Andrew D. Gordon, David Howell, Sun Joo Kim (on leave 2018–2019), William Kirby (on leave 2018-2019), Shigehisa Kuriyama (on leave 2018–2019), Michael Puett, and Michael Szonyi

History and Literature, Standing Committee on Degrees in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... is responsible for supervising the History and Literature curriculum and for making appointments within it.  Members also might read senior honors essays or administer oral examinations, as well as participate in other, less formal gatherings related to the field of study.

Philip Deloria (Chair), David Alworth, Steven Biel, Jonathan Bolton, Glenda Carpio, Genevieve Clutario, Lorgia García Peña (on leave 2018–2019), Virginie Greene, Maya Jasanoff, Lauren Kaminsky, Ju Yon Kim, Deidre Lynch, Louis Menand, Mayra Rivera, Mariano Siskind, Gabriela Soto Laveaga, and Kirsten Weld

Information Technology, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... oversees the Faculty’s computer services and advises the Dean on information technology policies and priorities.

Peter Manuelian (Chair), Ann Blair (on leave 2018–2019), Peter Bol, Kathryn Davidson (on leave 2018–2019), Douglas Finkbeiner (on leave spring term), Melissa Franklin (on leave spring term), Peter Galison, Howard Georgi (on leave spring term), Jay M. Harris, Gary King, Racha Kirakosian, Henry Leitner, Harry R. Lewis (on leave fall term), Robert Lue, David Malan, Anne Margulies (ex officio), Derek Miller (on leave 2018–2019), Ingrid Monson, Sarah Richardson (on leave 2018–2019), and James Waldo

Inner Asian and Altaic Studies, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... coordinates all Inner Asian studies, ancient and modern, as well as instruction in the Turkic, Mongolian, and Tunguz languages and linguistics.

Leonard van der Kuijp (Chair), Mark Elliott, Rowan Flad, Janet Gyatso, Cemal Kafadar, Terry Martin, Michael Puett, David Roxburgh, Eugene Y. Wang, Michael Witzel, and Richard Wolf (on leave 2018–2019)

Latin American and Iberian Studies, Standing Committee on (Interdisciplinary Coordinating Committee) ... administers the activities of the David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies, which coordinates research, teaching, and public programs on Latin American and related fields such as the Caribbean, the Iberian peninsula, and the Latin American diaspora in the United States.

Membership information for 2018–2019 is not yet available.

Library, Standing Committee on the (Administrative Committee) ... gathers information about the affairs of the College libraries, discusses their problems and possibilities, and advises the Dean as to the most effective policies for their administration.

Carol Oja (Chair), David Elmer, Jonathan Grindlay, Vinothan Manoharan, Ian J. Miller (on leave 2018–2019), Stephen Osadetz, and Leah Price

Medical Sciences, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... serves as an executive decision-making body, discussing and approving policy changes or issues of great importance within the Division of Medical Sciences.

David Golan (Chair), Thomas Bernhardt, Stephen Blacklow, David Cardozo (ex officio), Constance Cepko, Susan Dymecki, Wendy Garrett, Benjamin Gewurz, David Ginty, Michael Greenberg, Wade Harper, Stephen Harrison, David Knipe, Isaac Kohane, Peter J. Park, Shiv Pillai, Rosalind Segal, Clifford Tabin, David Van Vactor, and Sean Whelan

Medieval Studies, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... is designed to promote and coordinate work in the enlarging area of medieval studies, to publicize this work within and outside the University, and to sponsor occasional events and activities of interest to medievalists.  More specifically, the committee develops undergraduate interdisciplinary courses in medieval studies, gives advice and support for both undergraduate and advanced degree programs, and arranges conferences and seminars.

Josiah Blackmore (Chair), Dimiter Angelov, Suzannah Clark, Khaled El-Rouayheb, Michael Flier, Sean Gilsdorf (ex officio), Luis Girón-Negrón, Virginie Greene, Jeffrey Hamburger, Ioli Kalavrezou, Elizabeth Kamali, Racha Kirakosian, Catherine McKenna, Stephen Mitchell, Shady Nasser, Ahmed Ragab, Alexander Riehle, Panagiotis Roilos, Daniel Lord Smail, Christine Smith, Charles Stang, David Stern, Nicholas Watson, Anna Wilson, and Jan Ziolkowski

Middle Eastern Studies, Standing Committee on (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the A.M. Regional Studies program and the joint Ph.D. program in Middle Eastern Studies and History, Anthropology, Fine Arts, and Economics.

William Granara (Chair), Ali Asani, Steven Caton (on leave fall term), Khaled El-Rouayheb, Luis Girón-Negrón, Baber Johansen, Cemal Kafadar, Ousmane Kane, Tarek Masoud, Gülru Necipoğlu-Kafadar, Derek Penslar (on leave 2018–2019), Intisar Rabb, David Roxburgh, Kristen Stilt, and Malika Zeghal

Mind, Brain, and Behavior, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... coordinates the teaching of neuroscience and related fields among Harvard’s departments by administering wide and varied course offerings, encouraging interdisciplinary interaction, and assisting students who wish to learn about opportunities for further study in fields allied with neuroscience.

Gennaro Chierchia (Co-chair), Florian Engert (Co-chair), George Alvarez, Jonathan Bobaljik, Alfonso Caramazza, Fiery Cushman, Sandeep Robert Datta, Kathryn Davidson (on leave 2018–2019), Benjamin de Bivort, Krzysztof Gajos, Howard Gardner, Samuel Gershman, Anne Harrington, Steven Hyman, Talia Konkle, Gabriel Kreiman, Jeff Lichtman, Jeffrey Macklis, Jason Mitchell, Charles Nelson, Steven Pinker, Sarah Richardson (on leave 2018-2019), Aravinthan Samuel, Joshua Sanes, Stuart Shieber, Susanna Siegel, David Silbersweig, Alison Simmons, Maurice Smith, Jesse Snedeker (on leave spring term), Robert Stickgold, Tomasz Strzalecki (on leave spring term), Leslie Valiant, and Richard Wrangham (on leave spring term)

Neuroscience, Standing Committee on Degrees in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the Neuroscience concentration, which is designed to investigate how nervous systems organize behavior.

Jeff Lichtman (Chair), Richard Born, Randy Buckner (on leave spring term), Benjamin de Bivort, Catherine Dulac, Florian Engert, Lisa Goodrich, Venkatesh Murthy, Bence Ölveczky (on leave fall term), Aravinthan Samuel, Joshua Sanes, Maurice Smith, and Naoshige Uchida

Oceanography, Standing Committee on (Interdisciplinary Coordinating Committee) ... was established to discuss problems of mutual interest between departments whose fields encompass the basic scientific and mathematical disciplines fundamental to oceanographic study, to advise on issues of cross-departmental importance, and to make recommendations to the administration concerning course offerings, faculty appointments, research facilities, and inter-institutional arrangements with places such as the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution.

Eli Tziperman (Chair), Peter Huybers, James McCarthy, and Daniel Schrag

Political Economy and Government, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the Ph.D. program for students whose breadth of academic interests is not well served by doctoral studies confined to either economics or political science.  Coursework includes an integrated program of economic theory, political theory, quantitative methods, and two additional fields selected from economics and political science.

Torben Iversen (Chair), Christopher Avery, Matthew Blackwell, Melissa Dell, Jeffry Frieden (on leave fall term), Edward Glaeser, Horacio Larreguy Arbesú (on leave spring term), Joseph Newhouse, Rohini Pande, Pia Raffler, J. Mark Ramseyer, Maya Sen, Kenneth Shepsle, James Snyder, Robert Stavins, Dustin Tingley (on leave spring term), and Richard Zeckhauser

Professional Conduct, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... advises the Dean and individual faculty members on problems involving conflicts of interest and commitment.  It is also responsible for a first review of allegations of such matters as plagiarism or falsification of data by a member of the faculty or research staff.

Peter Marsden (Chair), Janet Browne, Cassandra Extavour, Alyssa Goodman, Michael McElroy (on leave spring term), John H. Shaw, and W. James Simpson

Public Health Sciences, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the Ph.D. programs in public health sciences.  The committee works with its subcommittees to make policy decisions and ensure the continuing strengths of these programs.

Michael Grusby (Chair)

    • Biological Sciences in Public Health, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Public Health Sciences, composed of members from the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, the Medical School, and the School of Public Health.  It is primarily responsible for overseeing its Ph.D. program, including monitoring requirements and standards for the degree and standards for admission.

Membership information for 2018–2019 is not yet available.

    • Biostatistics, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Public Health Sciences, composed of members from the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, the Medical School, and the School of Public Health.  It is primarily responsible for overseeing its Ph.D. program, including monitoring requirements and standards for the degree and standards for admission.

Xihong Lin (Chair), Brent Coull, Michael Grusby (ex officio), Jun S. Liu, and Neil Shephard (on leave 2018–2019)

    • Population Health Sciences, Subcommittee on the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is a subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in Public Health Sciences, composed of members from the Faculty of Arts and Sciences and the School of Public Health.  It is primarily responsible for overseeing its Ph.D. program, including monitoring requirements and standards for the degree and standards for admission.

Lisa Berkman (Chair), David Cutler, Wafaie Fawzi, Michael Grusby (ex officio), Albert Hofman, Frank B. Hu, Ichiro Kawachi, Arthur Kleinman, Francine Laden,      S. V. Subramanian, and Mary Waters

Public Policy, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the doctoral program in Public Policy.

Robert Stavins (Chair), Joseph Aldy, Matthew Baum, Iris Bohnet, Amitabh Chandra, William C. Clark (on leave 2018–2019), Jeffrey Frankel, Joshua Goodman, Rema Hanna (on leave 2018–2019), William Hogan, Dale Jorgenson, David Keith, Jennifer Lerner, Jeffrey Liebman, Fredrik Logevall, Brigitte Madrian, Rohini Pande, Soroush Saghafian, Maya Sen, Kenneth Shepsle, Kathryn Sikkink, Stephen Walt, and Richard Zeckhauser

Public Service, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... oversees all undergraduate public service and volunteer programs authorized by the Faculty of Arts and Sciences.

Caroline Light (Co-chair), Dustin Tingley (Co-chair), Danielle Allen, Anya Bassett, Andrew Clark, Scott V. Edwards, Ryan Enos, John Girash, Edward Glaeser, Fawwaz Habbal, Ieva Jusionyte (on leave 2018–2019), Rakesh Khurana (ex officio), James Kloppenberg (on leave 2018–2019), Flavia Perea, Doris Sommer (on leave fall term), and Christopher Winship

Regional Studies–East Asia, Standing Committee on the A.M. Degree in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the A.M. program in Regional Studies—East Asia, including admissions, advising, fellowships, and degrees.  The program aims to make students broadly conversant with the societies of East Asia and also to give them a sound knowledge of one of the languages of the area.

Xiaofei Tian (Chair), Paul Y. Chang, James Robson, and Alexander Zahlten

Regional Studies–Russia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia, Standing Committee on the A.M. Degree in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... administers the A.M. program in Regional Studies—Russia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia, including admissions, advising, fellowships, and degrees.  The program aims to provide students with a firm grounding in the history, culture, language, politics, and economics of Russia and of other countries of the former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe.

Rawi Abdelal (Chair), Jonathan Bolton, Julie Buckler, Timothy Colton, Grzegorz Ekiert (on leave spring term), and Serhii Plokhii (on leave fall term)

Research Policy, Standing Committee on (Faculty Research Committee) ... advises the Dean on matters of research policy and administration, specifically those regarding institutional grants or program grants cutting across departmental lines and involving large resources.

Lee Rubin (Chair), Alfonso Caramazza, Adam Cohen, Lene Hau (on leave spring term), Michael Hiscox, Frank Keutsch, Charles Langmuir, Richard Losick, Michael McElroy (on leave spring term), Jeffrey Miron, Samir Mitragotri, David Mooney, Paul Moorcroft, Susan Murphy, Daniel Needleman, Hongkun Park, John H. Shaw, Isaac Silvera, James Snyder, and Mary Waters

Social Policy, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... is designed to admit and recommend candidates for advanced degrees in Government and Social Policy and in Sociology and Social Policy, providing these doctoral students with comprehensive training in either Government or Sociology, with a special concentration in Social Policy.

Devah Pager (Chair), David Deming (on leave 2018–2019), Jennifer Hochschild, Theda Skocpol, and William Julius Wilson

Social Studies, Standing Committee on Degrees in (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... is responsible for the organization of curriculum, the appointment of faculty, and the securing of standards via oversight and review of the program for undergraduate degrees in Social Studies.

Eric Beerbohm (Chair), Sunil Amrith, Anya Bassett, Anya Bernstein, Lawrence Bobo, Jean Comaroff (on leave spring term), Katrina Forrester, Peter Gordon, Frances Hagopian, Peter A. Hall (on leave 2018–2019), Jonathan Hansen, Ieva Jusionyte (on leave fall term), James Kloppenberg (on leave 2018-2019), Steven Levitsky, Charles Maier, Amanda Pallais, Michael Rosen, Emma Rothschild (on leave spring term), Tommie Shelby, James Sidanius (on leave spring term), Latanya Sweeney, Brandon Terry, Richard Tuck, Jocelyn Viterna, Christopher Winship, and Daniel Ziblatt

Special Concentrations, Standing Committee on (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... approves and recommends candidates for the A.B. degree, with and without honors, in Special Concentrations for students whose plans of study fall outside of the purview of any other of the College’s regular concentrations.  The committee sets academic policy and maintains standards in the Special Concentrations program.

Joshua Greene (Chair), Byron Good, Mary-Jo Good, David Haig, Jerold Kayden, Ruth Lingford (on leave spring term), Stephen Marglin, Sandra Naddaff, Richard Wolf (on leave 2018-2019), and Richard Wrangham (on leave spring term)

Study of Religion, Standing Committee on the (Graduate and Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... supervises the work of its students at all levels.  It administers tutorials and general examinations for undergraduates, and the general examinations, the prospectus examination, and the thesis examination for doctoral students.  It also recommends students for degrees.

Catherine Brekus (Chair), Ali Asani, Giovanni Bazzana, Davíd Carrasco, Francis Clooney, Diana Eck, James Engell, Marla Frederick, Luis Girón-Negrón, Janet Gyatso, David Hempton, David Holland, Amy Hollywood (on leave fall term), Racha Kirakosian, Courtney Lamberth, David Lamberth, Anne Monius, Laura Nasrallah, Jacob Olupona, Parimal Patil (on leave 2018–2019), Kimberley Patton, Michael Puett, Ahmed Ragab, Mayra Rivera, James Robson, Elisabeth Schüssler Fiorenza, Francis Schüssler Fiorenza, Charles Stang, Leonard van der Kuijp (on leave fall term), Jonathan Walton, and Malika Zeghal

Systems Biology, Standing Committee on Higher Degrees in (Graduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees the graduate program leading to the Ph.D. degree in its field; its goal is to train students to use experimental and theoretical approaches to develop physical and quantitative models of biological processes with the goal of reaching an integrated understanding of a particular process in the context of the whole cell, organism, or patient.

Timothy Mitchison (Co-chair), Andrew Murray (Co-chair), Angela DePace, Michael Desai, Galit Lahav, and Debora Marks

Theater, Dance, and Media, Standing Committee on (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... oversees a concentration and a secondary field in Theater, Dance, and Media and recommends candidates for the A.B. degree.

Martin Puchner (Chair), Carolyn Abbate (on leave fall term), Robin Bernstein, Diane Borger (ex officio), Julie Buckler, Glenda Carpio, Marjorie Garber, Andrew Gitchel (ex officio), Sylvaine Guyot (on leave 2018–2019), Jill Johnson, Daria Khitrova, Ju Yon Kim, Dana Knox (ex officio), Carrie Lambert-Beatty (on leave fall term), David Levine, Debra Levine, Sam Marks, Ryan McKittrick, Jack Megan (ex officio), Carol Oja, Karthik Pandian, Diane Paulus (ex officio), Elaine Scarry, Doris Sommer (on leave fall term), James Stanley (ex officio), and Marcus Stern

Ukrainian Studies, Standing Committee on (Instructional Program Committee) ... is designed to facilitate the systematic study of Ukrainian subjects and coordinate work in these fields undertaken in the various departments of the University.  It offers courses that allow the University’s graduate students to fulfill the degree requirements of their respective departments (History, Slavic, Comparative Literature, and Linguistics) while becoming specialists in an area of Ukrainian studies.

Serhii Plokhii (Chair), Steven Clancy (on leave spring term), Timothy Colton, Grzegorz Ekiert (on leave spring term), Michael Flier, George Grabowicz, and Terry Martin

Undergraduate Educational Policy, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... is the general oversight body for the undergraduate curriculum.

Rakesh Khurana (Chair), Noël Bisson, Amanda Claybaugh, Emma Dench, Frank Doyle, Claudine Gay, David Haig, Jay M. Harris, Robin Kelsey, Stephanie Kenen, Jill Lepore, Peter Marsden (on leave spring term), Sindhumathi Revuluri, Christopher Stubbs (on leave spring term), and Karen Thornber

Women, Standing Committee on (Administrative Committee) ... monitors the status of women in the University to insure that at all levels, from incoming undergraduates to full professors, women have the freedom, security, and respect needed to elicit their greatest personal development and contribution to the community.

Melani Cammett (Chair), Krzysztof Gajos, Jennifer Hoffman, Michael Hopkins, Deidre Lynch, Jesse Snedeker (on leave spring term), Elsie Sunderland, Jocelyn Viterna, and John Wakeley

Women, Gender, and Sexuality, Standing Committee on Degrees in Studies of (Undergraduate Curricular Committee) ... is responsible for overseeing the curriculum and tutorial program, voting on undergraduate degrees with honors, and recommending appointment and promotions of faculty in Studies of Women, Gender, and Sexuality.  Members of the committee may directly advise students’ academic work within the field; may read theses or administer oral exams; and are encouraged to teach courses, give lectures, and participate in other activities sponsored by the program.

Françoise Lionnet (Acting Chair), Robin Bernstein, Josiah Blackmore, Michael Bronski, Peter Burgard, Stephanie Burt, Genevieve Clutario, Frank Dobbin, Evelynn Hammonds, Elizabeth Hinton, Alice Jardine, Mark D. Jordan, Rakesh Khurana, Annabel Kim (on leave 2018–2019) Ju Yon Kim, Sarah Lewis (on leave fall term), Caroline Light, Deidre Lynch, George Paul Meiu, Durba Mitra (on leave 2018–2019), Marcyliena Morgan, Afsaneh Najmabadi (on leave spring term), Parimal Patil (on leave 2018–2019), Ahmed Ragab, Robert Reid-Pharr, Sarah Richardson (on leave 2018–2019), H. Sophia Roosth, Brandon Terry, Jocelyn Viterna, Anna Wilson, and Tomiko Yoda






 

 

 

 

 

  • No labels